Carrello

Consegna gratuita in Italia per ordini superiori a 45€

Coconut oil
Benvolio has always been committed to the search for innovative, healthy and versatile products

Coconut Oil is one of the most sought after SuperFoods thanks to its healthy properties for nutrition and the countless cosmetic uses for hair, face and body

DISCOVER OUR SELECTION OF COCONUT OIL

COCONUT OIL PROPERTIES: WHAT ARE THEY?

Benvolio 1938 Coconut Oils

Coconut oil has seen its popularity increase following some scientific research that has confirmed several properties and possible uses for health and beauty.

Regarding thefood use, many now recommend it as a food to be integrated into any diet (particularly suitable for Keto diet ) because it contains medium chain triglycerides (MCT oil) which, instead of being stored as supplies, are converted by the liver directly into ketone bodies, readily available as energy for the cells.

Coconut oil is a product rich in medium-chain fatty acids, it contains vitamins E and K, iron and phenolic compounds . Due to this it has a certain antioxidant effect, improving cellular and anti-aging immunity. In traditional and modern cosmetology it is appreciated for its ability to bind water, retain it in the deeper layers of the skin and create a protective antimicrobial barrier.. This oil has been shown to reduce the colonization of Candida fungi and also has a relatively high SPF index compared to other vegetable oils.

All these properties also make it extremely useful in hair care. Many studies confirm the positive effect of using coconut oil in case of atopic dermatitis, hyperkeratosis and dryness. It is used in massage parlors as an excellent lubricant . Its role in infant skin care has also been indicated.

Medium Chain Triglycerides (MCTs) are defined as saturated fatty acids with 6-12 carbon atoms. Medium-chain fatty acids, such as caprylic, caprinic and lauric acid, have unique dietary characteristics.

Coconut Oil Uses:
Here are the alternative ones

Benvolio 1938 Coconut Oils

Coconut oil is a fat that can also be used for cooking, given its high smoke point and its structure capable of remaining intact when heated, producing no harmful substances.

A greedy and all-vegetable recipe is the one that uses this oil to whip it until stiff and make it frothy, a kind of vegetable whipped cream with a soft consistency suitable for garnishing or filling dessert preparations. The more patience and time you take to whip the butter, the better the final effect will be.

Coconut oil is an ingredient that is often used in vegan cakes or paleo and keto recipes because it solidifies at room temperature and keeps the preparations intact, giving them the right consistency.

To make fruit and vegetable smoothies more nutritious and rich , you can add a few drops that will help to better absorb the fat-soluble vitamins.

There are those who take a teaspoon of this oil before main meals in order to increase the sense of satiety. Science has revealed that ketones (which are produced when coconut oil is consumed) can lead to reduced appetite.

But can we only use it in the food sector? No, we find many other nutritional and useful functions also in the cosmetic field: it is an extremely versatile product from many points of view!

ORGANIC COSMETICS

Coconut Oil Cosmetic Use, a beauty
totally natural and healthy

Coconut oil has truly infinite properties and uses : it is one of those products to always keep on hand not only to treat the skin of the face and body, but also to make nourishing compresses for the hair.

Also widespread in the kitchen to prepare delicious exotic recipes, it has emollient, moisturizing and protective properties, as it contains high percentages of vitamin E, calcium, iron and zinc. Its scientific name is Cocos nucifera and it is extracted directly from the coconut mainly in Indonesia, India and the Philippines.

It is also rich in lauric acid and other fatty acids which make it ideal in the cosmetic field. Some of its most obvious benefits are for example those it has on hair: it nourishes them deeply, especially if they are brittle, dry and damaged. Try it and you will find out how to restructure your hair in depth with this vegetable oil and what are the beneficial actions on your hair.

It can also be used, thanks to its antimicrobial properties, for cleaning and whitening teeth using Oil Pulling .

Benvolio 1938 Coconut Oils
CONSEGNA GRATUITA

da 45€ di acquisto (in Italia)

SPEDIZIONE VELOCE

e pacco pulito

KNOW-HOW UNICO

da oltre 80 anni

AZIENDA ITALIANA

situata nel cuore della Marca Trevigiana